GLORY Announces December 9th Triple Header

On December 9th, GLORY Kickboxing will hold three events to mark the end of 2017.

The first of the day, and the organizations’ 13th event of 2017 GLORY: REDEMPTION will feature four fights, while GLORY 49 SuperFight Series and GLORY 49 Rotterdam will each showcase five fights,  all three taking place at Ahoy Rotterdam in the Netherlands .

So far announced for REDEMPTION, is the headlining fight as GLORY heavyweight world champion and undisputed “King of Kickboxing” Rico Verhoeven defends his title against No. 3-ranked heavyweight Jamal “The Goliath” Ben Saddik. In a previous meeting, Saddik defeated the future champion by TKO.

The man behind Ben Saddik in the rankings, Michael Duut, will battle Danyo Ilunga in the co-headliner of REDEMPTION. This will be the rubber match for these two, as they’ve traded victories including the 2016 Fight Of The Year, where Duut took the victory in Chicago.

Just announced by GLORY for the first of three cards, will be Anderson Braddock taking on Xavier Vigney, and a No.1 contender’s battle in the featherweight division as Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao  and Zakaria Zouggary.

The complete four-fight card for GLORY: REDEMPTION can be found below:

GLORY: REDEMPTION
Heavyweight World Title Bout: Rico Verhoeven vs. Jamal Ben Saddik
Light Heavyweight Bout: Michael Duut vs. Danyo Ilunga
Heavyweight Bout: Anderson Silva vs. Xavier Vigney
Featherweight No. 1 Contender Bout: Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao vs. Zakaria Zouggary

GLORY 49 SuperFight Series immediately precedes GLORY: REDEMPTION, with two  top-10 heavyweights Ismael Londt taking on D’Angelo Marshall already announced for the card.
On Wednesday, GLORY announced the  GLORY 49 SuperFight Series headline bout, as newly crowned GLORY middleweight champion Alex Pereira will make his first title defense against Yousri Belgaroui.

Pereira claimed his championship in October 2017, when he defeated Simon Marcus. While his contender for the throne, Belgaroui has worked his way through an impressive list of former champions and title challengers in that time, with a resume that includes wins over Jason Wilnis, Ariel Machado, and Pereira himself.

A match set originally for GLORY 45 Amsterdam has been rebooked for GLORY 49 SuperFight Series, as former welterweight champion Nieky “The Natural” Holzken will stand across from Alim Nabiyev, as Nabiyev comes off a successful debut at GLORY 47 SuperFight Series.

Eyevan Danenberg will face the winner of “Road to GLORY UK” Jamie Bates.

GLORY 49 SuperFight Series’ opening contest will see a featherweight clash between Bailey Sugden, and Chinese standout Chenglong Zhang.

The complete five-fight card for GLORY 49 SuperFight Series can be found below:

GLORY 49 SuperFight Series
Middleweight World Title Bout: Alex Pereira vs. Yousri Belgaroui
Heavyweight Bout: Ismael Londt vs. D’Angelo Marshall
Welterweight Bout: Nieky Holzken vs. Alim Nabiyev
Welterweight Bout: Eyevan Danenberg vs. Jamie Bates
Featherweight Bout: Bailey Sugden vs. Chenglong Zhang

GLORY 49 Rotterdam, which will lead off the day on December 9th will feature a one-night, four-man lightweight contender tournament.

In the opening round, Niclas Larsen is scheduled against Tyjani Beztati, ranked No. 4 at lightweight.

On the other side of the tournament bracket, Stoyan Koprivlenski meets the returning Maykol Yurk, who moves up to lightweight after competing at featherweight for GLORY in the past.

Christian Baya  looks to spoil the debut of lightweight Samo Petje, who enters the bout as a two-weight champion for European promotion Final Fight Championship.

Plus, Muay Thai stylist Omar Moreno fights The Ultimate Fighter: China contestant and UFC veteran Anying  Wang at welterweight.

The complete five-fight card for GLORY 49 Rotterdam can be found below:

GLORY 49 Rotterdam
Lightweight Tournament Final Bout: Winner of Bout A vs. Winner of Bout B
Lightweight Bout: Christian Baya vs. Samo Petje
Welterweight Bout: Omar Moreno vs. Anying Wang
Lightweight Tournament Semifinal Bout B: Niclas Larsen vs. Tyjani Beztati
Lightweight Tournament Semifinal Bout A: Stoyan Koprivlenski vs. Maykol Yurk

You might also like