BELLATOR MMA 262: Linton Vassell and Marcelo Golm Event Has Been Cancelled Due To Injury.

The main card contest that was scheduled for this Friday’s BELLATOR MMA 262: Velasquez vs. Kielholtz event between Linton Vassell (20-8, 1 NC) and Marcelo Golm (8-3) has been cancelled due to injury. As a result, a bantamweight fight between Team Pitbull Brothers-product Matheus Mattos (12-2-1) and Cee Jay Hamilton (15-8) has been promoted to the main card.

The event will air LIVE on SHOWTIME this Friday, July 16 at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT from the Mohegan Sun Arena and is headlined by a thrilling BELLATOR Flyweight World Championship matchup, as undefeated Juliana Velasquez (11-0) defends her prestigious MMA belt against No. 3 ranked Denise “Miss Dynamite” Kielholtz (6-2). Kielholtz, who currently holds BELLATOR Kickboxing’s Flyweight World Title will have the opportunity to make history with a victory by becoming the first fighter to hold both BELLATOR MMA and BELLATOR Kickboxing world championships simultaneously.

Additionally, a lightweight preliminary matchup between Longo and Weidman product Charlie Campbell (3-1) and Connecticut’s Nick Giulietti (2-1) has been added to the card as well.

All prelims will stream live at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel, and Pluto TV. Full bout listings are below:

# # #

BELLATOR MMA 262: Velasquez vs. Kielholtz Main Card:
Friday, July 16 – Live on SHOWTIME
9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT

Flyweight World Title Main Event: C-Juliana Velasquez (11-0) vs. #3-Denise Kielholtz (6-2)
Heavyweight Bout: #5-Tyrell Fortune (10-1, 1 NC) vs. #7-Matt Mitrione (13-8, 1 NC)
Bantamweight Bout: Matheus Mattos (12-2-1) vs. Cee Jay Hamilton (15-8)
Featherweight Bout: #2-Arlene Blencowe (13-8) vs. Dayana Silva (9-6)
Middleweight Bout: #5-Johnny Eblen (8-0) vs. Travis Davis (10-4)

Preliminary Card:
BELLATOR MMA YouTube Channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube Channel | Pluto TV
6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT

Heavyweight Bout: Ronny Markes (19-8) vs. Said Sowma (6-2)
Featherweight Bout: Cody Law (3-0) vs. Theodore Macuka (1-0)
Welterweight Bout: Roman Faraldo (5-0) vs. John Ramirez (5-5)
Flyweight Bout: Diana Avsaragova (3-0) vs. Gabriella Gulfin (2-2)
Featherweight Bout: Johnny Soto (4-1) vs. Adil Benjilany (5-3, 1 NC)
Lightweight Bout: Charlie Campbell (3-1) vs. Nicholas Giulietti (2-1)

You might also like
By using our site you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service. X

SIGN UP NOW!

Breaking News And Highlights Around Boxing, MMA, Kickboxing, Martial Arts and more!

By signing up, you agree to comply with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.