Final Card For Bellator 238

The final card for Bellator’s first event of 2020 has been finalized for the January 25th card from The Forum in Inglewood, California.

Former UFC and Invicta champion Cris Cyborg looks to add to her historic career as she makes her Bellator debut against Julia Budd for Budd’s featherweight championship streaming exclusively on DAZN.

Cyborg, who last fought this past July for the UFC against Felicia Spencer, jumped to Bellator this past Fall and was immediately scheduled into a title fight with Budd, who last lost in 2011 against Ronda Rousey in Strikeforce and has held the Bellator crown since the title was created in 2017.

The Featherweight World Grand Prix also comes to The Forum on Saturday night, as Darrion Caldwell and Adam Borics face off in the quarterfinals of the $1 million tournament, as Caldwell looks for a second world title and to hand Borics his first pro loss.

Henry Corrales is set to fight in his native Southern California as he faces Juan Archuleta (on a car seeing former UFC star Sergio Pettis enter the Bellator cage for the first time to meet Alfred Khashakyan (11-4) at 135-pounds.

Complete Bellator 238: Budd vs. Cyborg Main Card:
DAZN
10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT

Featherweight World Title Bout: Julia Budd (13-2) vs. Cris “Cyborg” (21-2, 1 NC)
Featherweight World Grand Prix Quarterfinal Bout: Darrion Caldwell (14-3) vs. Adam Borics (14-0)
Featherweight Main Card Bout: Henry Corrales (17-4) vs. Juan Archuleta (23-2)
Bantamweight Main Card Bout: Sergio Pettis (18-5) vs. Alfred Khashakyan (11-4)
Welterweight Main Card Bout: Raymond Daniels (1-1) vs. Jason King (8-5, 1 NC)
Strawweight Main Card Bout: Ava Knight (1-0) vs. Emilee King (3-3)

Preliminary Card:
DAZN, Bellator.com & the Bellator Mobile App
7:30 p.m. ET/4:30 p.m. PT

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Aaron Pico (4-3) vs. Daniel Carey (7-3)
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: AJ Agazarm (3-0) vs. Adel Altamimi (8-6)
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Jay-Jay Wilson (4-0) vs. Mario Navarro (4-5)
Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Miguel Jacob (3-0) vs. David Pacheco (1-0)
Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Anthony Taylor (5-5) vs. Chris Avila (6-8)
180-Pound Contract Weight Preliminary Bout: Curtis Millender (17-5) vs. Moses Murrietta (8-3)
160-Pound Contract Weight Preliminary Bout: Brandon Bender (12-1) vs. Joshua Jones (9-5)
Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Ricardo Seixas (8-2) vs. Dominic Clark (14-9)
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Tony Bartovich (Pro Debut) vs. Jarrett Connor (Pro Debut)

You might also like
By using our site you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service. X

SIGN UP NOW!

Breaking News And Highlights Around Boxing, MMA, Kickboxing, Martial Arts and more!

By signing up, you agree to comply with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.