Kukolj Caps Off Tokyo Grand Slam 2016 Win Big Win

Serbian judoka Aleksandar Kukolj celebrated his second consecutive Grand Slam victory after capturing the men’s -90 kilo title on the third and final day in Tokyo, which will be the last event of the 2016 season. 

Final Results Men’s -90kg

1. KUKOLJ, Aleksandar (SRB)
2. CLERGET, Axel (FRA)     
3. NAGASAWA, Kenta (JPN)                                                                   
3. NISHIYAMA, Daiki (JPN)                                                   
5. KUGIMARU, Taichi (JPN)                                                         
5. KHALMURZAEV, Khusen (RUS)                                                                   
7. IDDIR, Alexandre (FRA)                                            
7. MUKAI, Shoichiro (JPN)

Sato Ruika of Japan won her home event for the second time as she returned to the top of the podium in Tokyo for the first time since 2012 by beating Ulaanbaatar Grand Prix Korean bronze medallist Park Yujin .

Final Results Women’s -78kg

1. SATO, Ruika (JPN)  
2. PARK, Yujin (KOR)                                                         
3. UMEKI, Mami (JPN)
3. TAKAYAMA, Rika (JPN)                                                                                             
5. APOTEKAR, Klara (SLO)                                                                                      
5. WAGNER, Anna Maria (GER)                                          
7. OGATA, Akari (JPN)           
7. LEE, Jeongyun (KOR)

Asahina Sarah (JPN) defeated 16-year-old cadet world champion Sone Akira (JPN) to win her first Grand Slam gold medal having won silver and bronze in Japan in previous years.

Final Results Women’s +78kg

1. ASAHINA, Sarah (JPN)                                                
2. SONE, Akira (JPN)                                              
3. SU, Xin (CHN)                                                      
3. YAMABE, Kanae (JPN)                                 
5. LEE, Eun-Ju (KOR)        
5. NUNES, Rochele (BRA)                              
7. JABLONSKYTE, Sandra (LTU)                       
7. INAMORI, Nami (JPN)   

Serbia, Japan and Russian judo plays all finished at the top of their respective weight divisions on the tournament’s final day.

You might also like
By using our site you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service. X

SIGN UP NOW!

Breaking News And Highlights Around Boxing, MMA, Kickboxing, Martial Arts and more!

By signing up, you agree to comply with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.