Superkombat WGP 2016 Results

The Superkombat World Grand Prix Final anniversary edition took place Saturday, November 12 at Polyvalent Hall from Bucharest, Romania.  One of the world’s premiere combat sports promotions put on a 13 fight show with five of those bouts ending in knockouts.

In the main event of the evening, Christian Spetcu won the world lightweight title fight against Simon Santana.  The win came by unanimous decision capping off the night’s action.

Marija Malenica from Croatia upset Germany’s Ania Fucz by unanimous decision in the bantmanweight showdown.  Marija made Superkombat women’s division history defeating Fucz.

A world title rematch between Amansio Paraschiv and Chris Ngimbi. Ngimbi, who won their first battle, started off the same way he ended the last fight, but Paraschiv surged at the end of round three,  and that was enough for the judges who scored an unanimous decision in his favor. “The Viking” became the fourth Superkombat middleweight champion in history after Albert Krauss, Mike Zambidis and Ngimbi.

NEW HEROES

1. Super Fight – Super Middleweight division (-77 kg)
Cristian Stoica (Romania) defeated Cristian Rotar(Romania) by Unanimous Decision

2.Super Fight – Light Heavyweight plus division (-86 kg)
Cosmin Ionescu (Romania) defeated Claudiu Alexe (Romania) by TKO in Round 2 (throwing towel)

3.Super Fight – Light Heavyweight division (-81 kg)
Adelin Mihaila(Romania) defeated Panagiotis Papadopoulos (Greece) by KO in Round 1 (high kick)

4.Super Fight – Heavyweight division (+96 kg)
Valentin Bordianu(Romania) defeated Michail Karamousketas (Greece) in Round 1 (Liver Kick)

5.Super Fight – Cruiserweight division (-91 kg)
Razvan Tiru (Romania) defeated Giannis Marinos (Greece) by Unanimous Decision (Marinos counted once in Round 3 – liver kick)

6. Super Fight – MMA Rules – Heavyweight division (+96 kg)
Hatef Moeil (Germany) defeated Boban Danov (Macedonia) by KO in Round 1 (punches)

WORLD GRAND PRIX

1. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight division (-81 kg)
Daniel Stefanovski (Switzerland) defeated Bogdan Nastase(Romania) by Unanimous Decision

2.Super Fight – Super Middleweight division (-77 kg)
Victor Garulo (Spain) defeated Alex Filip (Romania) by Unanimous Decision

3. World Title Fight – Female Division – Bantamweight division (-56 kg)
Marija Malenica (Croatia) defeated Ania Fucz (Germany) by Unanimous Decision

4. Super Fight – Middleweight division (-72.5 kg)
Eduard Chelariu(Romania) defeated Mervin Rozenstruik (Suriname) by Unanimous Decision

5.World Title Fight – Middleweight division (-72,5 kg)
Amansio Paraschiv (Romania) defeated Chris Ngimbi (Congo) by Unanimous Decision

6.Super Fight – Super Cruiserweight division (-95 kg)
Sebastian Cozmanca (Romania) defeated Damian Garcia (Spain) by KO in Round 1 (right hook)

7. World Title fight – Lightweight division (-63,5 kg)
Cristian Spetcu (Romania) defeated Simon Santana (Norway) by Unanimous Decision

You might also like
By using our site you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service. X

SIGN UP NOW!

Breaking News And Highlights Around Boxing, MMA, Kickboxing, Martial Arts and more!

By signing up, you agree to comply with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.